EB5 Investor Visa

Acquiring an EB5 Investor Visa

The Immigrant Investor program (a.k.a. EB-5) was created by Congress back in 1990 to help bring fresh capital into the economy from foreign investors who then get an expedited path toward citizenship. There are a number of requirements that must be met and stipulations that need to be followed in order to obtain an EB5 investor visa, however. Texas real estate provides a number of opportunities for EB5 investors, but continue reading for more information about the process.

Qualifying Businesses
Only for-profit companies qualify for the EB5 program. This includes businesses like holding companies, corporations, joint ventures, partnerships and sole proprietorships. A holding company along with its wholly owned subsidiaries could also be considered so long as each subsidiary is purely for-profit as well. For the most part, these businesses must also have been created on or after November 29, 1990. Exceptions may be made for businesses that have gone under severe restructuring.

Job Creating Requirements
A major focus of the EB5 investor visa program is ensuring that new jobs are created and sustained. So along with the above qualifications, in order for an immigrant to receive their EB5 investor visa, they must invest in a company that will either create or maintain 10 full-time positions. Furthermore, these 10 jobs must be sufficiently funded within two years (once again, some exceptions can be made if the time period isn’t much greater than two years).
The jobs also have to benefit qualified employees. Under the EB5 program, qualified employees only count if they are U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Other immigrants who are authorized to work in the country may count, too. However, the investing immigrant does not qualify, nor do any of their family members.
In order to count as working fulltime, employees must work at least 35 hours a week. However, job-sharing arrangements may also qualify. This would include a situation where two or more employees basically share a fulltime position. In this scenario, though, both employees must receive their individual benefits and the positions have to be permanent. Part-time positions, even if their combined hours match the same as 10 fulltime employees, do not count under EB5.
Again, one of the best options involves Texas real estate. The industry is booming like never before, meaning you’re sure to see a profit as well as a business model that can easily support the requisite jobs for years to come.

Capital Requirements
Generally, you’ll need to invest $1 million in order to obtain your EB5 investor visa. However, you only need to spend half of that if you invest in a targeted employment area. These are parts of the country designated by the government for either being rural or having high unemployment. You only need to invest a minimum of $500,000 in these areas in order to qualify for this program.
Technically, capital doesn’t strictly refer to cash, either. It can also mean things like inventory, equipment or other forms of tangible property. However, under no circumstances can the capital being used to obtain an EB5 investor visa be borrowed. Any capital that is not strictly money will be valued by the fair market rates currently available in the United States.
So long as you can afford it, gaining a visa through the EB5 program is one of the best routes to take. Not only will it provide an expedited path, but it also involves a process that can potentially pay for itself. Fortunately, Texas has a number of real estate options immigrants can take advantage of to gain their EB5 visa.